Tuesday, May 31st, 2016 | |||||
From | To | Room Hermes | Apollon | Track 1 | Room Polymnia | Erato | Kalia | Melpo | Track 2 | Room Clio | Track 3 | |
09:00 | 09:30 |
ESWC Opening Ceremony
|
|||
09:30 | 10:30 |
Keynote Speech
|
|||
10:30 | 11:00 | Coffee break | |||
11:00 |
12:30 |
Session: Vocabularies, Schemas, OntologiesSession Chair: Rinke Hoekstra 11:00-11:30 1. An Ontology-driven Approach for Semantic Annotation of Documents with Specific Concepts Céline Alec | Chantal Reynaud and Brigitte Safar 11:30-12:00 2. Qanary - An Extensible Vocabulary for Open Question Answering Systems Andreas Both | Dennis Diefenbach | Kuldeep Singh | Saeedeh Shekarpour | Didier Cherix and Christoph Lange 12:00-12:30 3. Test-Driven Development of Ontologies C. Maria Keet and Agnieszka Ławrynowicz
|
Session: Semantic Data Management, Big data, ScalabilitySession Chair: Katja Hose
11:00-11:30 1. LRDF Query Relaxation Strategies Based on Failure Causes Géraud Fokou | Stephane Jean | Allel Hadjali and Mickael Baron 11:30-12:00 2. The Lazy Traveling Salesman - Memory Management for Large - Scale Link Discovery Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo and Mofeed Hassan 12:00-12:30 3. Cyclades: A Decentralized Cache for Linked Data Fragments Folz Pauline | Hala Skaf-Molli and Pascal Molli
|
ESWC Challenges (1)Chair: Stefan Dietze and Anna Tordai 11:00-11:45 1. Open Knowledge Extraction (OKE) Challenge Anna Lisa Gentile and Andrea Nuzzolese 11:45-12:30 2. Challenge on Semantic Sentiment Analysis Mauro Dragoni
|
|
12:30 | 14:00 | Lunch | |||
14:00 | 15:30 |
Session: Machine LearningSession Chair: Jens Lehmann 14:00-14:30 1. Enriching Product Ads with Metadata from HTML Annotations Petar Ristoski and Peter Mika 14:30-15:00 2. Comparing Vocabulary Term Recommendations using Association Rules and Learning To Rank: A User Study Johann Schaible Pedro Szekely and Ansgar Scherp 15:00-15:30 3. Efficient Approximation of Ontology Reasoning by Machine Learning Heiko Paulheim and Heiner Stuckenschmidt
|
Session: Semantic Data Management, Big data, ScalabilitySession Chair: Irini Fundulaki 14:00-14:30 1. LOTUS: Adaptive Text Search for Big Linked Data Filip Ilievski | Wouter Beek | Marieke Van Erp | Laurens Rietveld and Stefan Schlobach 14:30-15:00 2. Normalized Semantic Web Distance Tom De Nies | Christian Beecks | Fréderic Godin | Wesley De Neve | Grzegorz Stepien | Dörthe Arndt | Laurens De Vocht | Ruben Verborgh | Thomas Seidl Erik Mannens and Rik Van de Walle 15:00-15:30 3. Implicit Entity Linking in Tweets Sujan Perera | Pablo Mendes | Adarsh Alex | Amit Sheth and Krishnaprasad Thirunarayan |
ESWC Challenges (2)Chair: Stefan Dietze and Anna Tordai 14:00-14:45 1. 6th Open Challenge on Question Answering over Linked Data (QALD-6) Christina Unger 14:45-15:30 2. Top-K Shortest Path in Large Typed RDF Graphs Challenge Ioannis Papadakis |
|
15:30 | 16:00 | Coffee break | |||
16:00 | 17:30 |
Session: In-Use and Industrial TrackSession Chair: Mike Lauruhn 16:00-16:30 1. Predicting Drug-Drug Interactions through Large-Scale Similarity-Based Link Prediction Achille Fokoue | Mohammad Sadoghi | Oktie Hassanzadeh and Ping Zhang 16:30-17:00 2. Enriching a Small Artwork Collection through Semantic Linking Mauro Dragoni | Serena Villata | Sara Tonelli and Elena Cabrio 17:00-17:30 3. RMLEditor: A Graph-based Mapping Editor for Linked Data Mappings Pieter Heyvaert | Anastasia Dimou | Aron-Levi Herregodts | Ruben Verborgh | Dimitri Schuurman | Erik Mannens and Rik Van de Walle |
Session: Linked DataSession Chair: Sébastien Ferré 16:00-16:30 1. “From Queriability to Informativity, assessing“ ”Quality in Use” of DBpedia and YAGO” HTong Ruan | Yang Li | Haofen Wang and Liang Zhao 16:30-17:30 2. Detecting Similar Linked Datasets Using Topic Modelling Michael Röder | Axel-Cyrille Ngonga Ngomo | Ivan Ermilov and Andreas Both 17:00-17:30 3. Gleaning Types for Literals in RDF Triples with Application to Entity Summarization Kalpa Gunaratna | Krishnaprasad Thirunarayan | Amit Sheth and Gong Cheng |
ESWC Challenges (3)Chair: Stefan Dietze and Anna Tordai
16:00-16:45 Semantic Publishing Challenge 2016 - Assessing the Quality of Scientific Output in its Ecosystem Angelo Di Iorio and Christoph Lange |
|
17:30 | 19:00 |
Minute of MadnessChairs: Nadine Steinmetz and Giuseppe Rizzo |
|||
19:00 | 20:30 |
Welcome Reception (BEACH BAR) |
|||
Wednesday, June 1st, 2016 | |||||
From | To | Room Hermes | Apollon | Track 1 | Room Polymnia | Erato | Kalia | Melpo | Track 2 | Room Clio | Track 3 | |
09:15 | 09:30 |
Announcements |
|||
09:30 | 10:30 |
Keynote Speech
|
|||
10:30 | 11:00 | Coffee break | |||
11:00 | 12:30 |
Session: Natural Language Processing and Information RetrievalSession Chair: Maxime Lefrancois 11:00-11:30 1. Towards Monitoring of Novel Statements in the News Michael Färber | Achim Rettinger and Andreas Harth 11:30-12:30 2. Efficient Graph-based Document Similarity Christian Paul | Achim Rettinger | Aditya Mogadala | Craig Knoblock and Pedro Szekely 12:00-12:30 3. Multi-layered Linked Open Data Enrichment for Information Retrieval Francesco Corcoglioniti | Mauro Dragoni | Alessio Palmero Aprosio and Marco Rospocher |
Session: Trust, Privacy,
|
EU Hobbit WorkshopSession Chairs: Tom de Nies, Axel Ngonga |
|
12:30 | 14:00 | Lunch | |||
14:00 | 15:30 |
Session: Mobile Web, Sensors and Semantic StreamsSession chair: Irene Celino 14:00-14:30 1. Full-text Support for Publish/Subscribe Ontology Systems Lefteris Zervakis | Christos Tryfonopoulos | Spiros Skiadopoulos and Manolis Koubarakis 14:30-15:00 2. Heaven: a framework for systematic comparative research approach for RSP engines Riccardo Tommasini | Emanuele Della Valle | Marco Balduni and Daniele Dell‘Aglio 15:00-15:30 3. (moved from Data management track) Query Rewriting in RDF Stream Processing Jean-Paul Calbimonte | Jose Mora and Oscar Corcho |
Session: Linked DataSession chair: Maria Maleshkova 14:00-14:30 1. Heuristics for Connecting Heterogeneous Knowledge via FrameBase Jacobo Rouces Gerard de Melo and Katja Hose 14:30-15:30 2. TermPicker: Enabling the Reuse of Vocabulary Terms by Exploiting Data from the Linked Open Data Cloud Johann Schaible Thomas Gottron and Ansgar Scherp 15:00-15:30 3. (moved from the API track) Linking Data, Services, and Human Know-How Paolo Pareti | Ewan Klein and Adam Barker |
EU Project Networking SessionSession Chairs: Mauro Dragoni, Lyndon Nixon
|
|
15:30 | 16:00 | Coffee break | |||
16:00 | 17:30 |
Session: In-Use and Industrial TrackSession Chair: Mike Lauruhn 16:00-16:30 1. Building the Seshat Ontology for a Global History Databank Rob Brennan | Kevin Feeney | Gavin Mendel-Gleason | Bojan Bozic | Peter Turchin | Harvey Whitehouse | Pieter Francois | Thomas E. Currie and Stephanie Grohmann 16:30-17:00 2. Adaptive Linked Data-driven Web Components: Building Flexible and Reusable Semantic Web Interfaces Ali Khalili | Antonis Loizou and Frank van Harmelen
17:00-17:30 1. Supporting Arbitrary Custom Datatypes in RDF and SPARQL Maxime Lefrancois and Antoine Zimmermann |
Session: Machine LearningSession Chair: Heiko Paulheim 16:00-16:30 1. Iterative Entity Navigation via Co-Clustering Semantic Links and Entity Classes Liang Zheng | Jiang Xu | Jidong Jiang Yuzhong Qu and Gong Cheng 16:30-17:00 2. DoSeR - A Knowledge-Base-Agnostic Framework for Entity Disambiguation Using Semantic Embeddings Stefan Zwicklbauer | Christin Seifert and Michael Granitzer 17:00-17:30 3. Embedding Mapping Approaches for Tensor Factorization and Knowledge Graph Modelling Yinchong Yang | Cristóbal Esteban and Volker Tresp |
|
|
20:00 | open-end |
Conference Gala Dinner (Main Pool Area) |
|||
Thursday, June 2nd, 2016 | |||||
From | To | Room Hermes | Apollon | Track 1 |
Room Polymnia | Erato | Kalia | Melpo | Track 2 | ||
09:00 | 11:00 |
Posters & Demos including Breakfast |
|||
11:00 | 11:30 |
Coffee Break |
|||
11:30 | 12:30 |
Keynote Speach
|
|||
12:30 | 14:00 | Lunch | |||
14:00 | 15:30 |
Session: In-Use and Industrial Track
Session Chair: 14:00-14:30 1. Semantically Enhanced Quality Assurance in the JURION Business Use Case Dimitris Kontokostas | Christian Mader | Michael Leuthold | Christian Dirschl | Katja Eck | Jens Lehmann and Sebastian Hellmann 14:30-15:00 2. Ontology-based data access for Maritime Security Stefan Brüggemann | Konstantina Bereta | Guohui Xiao and Manolis Koubarakis 15:00-15:30 3. WarSampo Data Service and Semantic Portal for Publishing Linked Open Data about the Second World War History Eero Hyvönen | Erkki Heino | Petri Leskinen | Esko Ikkala | Mikko Koho | Minna Tamper | Jouni Tuominen and Eetu Mäkelä
|
Session: Natural Language Processing and Information RetrievalSession Chair: Nathalie Aussenac Gilles 14:00-14:30 1. Bridging the Gap Between Formal Languages and Natural Languages with Zippers Sebastien Ferre 14:30-15:00 2. AskNow: A Framework for Natural Language Query Formalization in SPAR QL Mohnish Dubey, Sourish Dasgupta, Ankit Sharma, Konrad Höffner and Jens Lehmann 15:00-15:30 3. Semantic Topic Compass - Classification based on Unsupervised Feature Ambiguity Gradation Amparo E. Cano | Hassan Saif | Harith Alani and Enrico Motta
|
||
15:30 | 16:00 | Coffee Break | |||
16:00 | 17:30 |
Session: Smart Cities, Urban and Geospatial DataSession Chair: Jean-Paul Calbimonte 16:00-16:30 1. VOLT: A Provenance-Producing, Transparent SPARQL Proxy for the On-Demand Computation of Linked Data and its Application to Spatiotemporally Dependent Data Blake Regalia | Krzysztof Janowicz and Song Gao 16:30-17:00 2. Learning to Classify Spatiotextual Entities in Maps Giorgos Giannopoulos | Nikos Karagiannakis | Dimitrios Skoutas and Spiros Athanasiou 17:00-17:30 3. Supporting Geo-Ontology Engineering through Spatial Data Analytics Gloria Re Calegari | Emanuela Carlino | Irene Celino and Diego Peroni
|
Session: ReasoningSession Chair: Agnieszka Ławrynowicz 16:00-16:30 2. Handling Inconsistencies due to Class Disjointness in SPAR QL Updates Albin Ahmeti | Diego Calvanese | Axel Polleres and Vadim Savenkov 16:30-17:00 3. A Contextualised Semantics for owl:sameAs Wouter Beek | Stefan Schlobach and Frank Van Harmelen
|
||
17:30 | Closing and Award Ceremony | ||||